T20 World Cup 2024 Super 8 schedule, date, time table, matches list, qualified team list, format and seeding

T20 World Cup 2024 Super 8 schedule, date, time table, matches list, qualified team list, format and seeding

Here is all you need to know about the T20 World Cup 2024 Super 8 stage along with which teams have qualified, schedule, date, time and more 

The T20 World Cup 2024 is nearing its conclusion, with twelve teams returning home and eight teams advancing to the Super 8 from the first round group stage. 

The Super 8 is further split into two groups of four teams each, with the champions and runners-up from each group advancing after the single round robin matches. 

Group 1 runners up from B and D will be welcomed in Super 8 by the winners of groups A and C. Similarly, Group 2 will consist of the winners of B and D as well as the runners-up from A and C. 

T20 World Cup 2024 Super 8 schedule, date, time table, matches list, qualified team list, format and seeding details


South Africa and Australia are the two sides that have advanced to the T20 World Cup Super 8 stage. 

Advertisement

South Africa, who played in Group D became the first team to officially qualify for the Super 8. 

On the other hand, after defeating Namibia by a massive 9 wickets, Australia, a team of Group B, clinched their qualification.

Two teams have been officially eliminated from the T20 World Cup namely Oman and Namibia. Should India triumph over the USA on Wednesday, June 12, they will advance to the Super 8 stage. 

Advertisement

T20 World Cup 2024 Super 8 groups 

Group 1 Group 2
A1 B1
B2 A2
C1 D1
D2 C2

T20 World Cup 2024 Super 8 schedule, date, time, venue 

The Super 8 matchups will begin on June 19, and the event will run until June 24. Twelve games in all will be fought in four Caribbean locations. 

A look at the venues: 

Advertisement
  • Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda
  • Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia
  • Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
  • Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Check out the full schedule below:

Date Day Match Venue Time (IST)
June 19 Wednesday A2 VS D1 North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda 8 PM
June 20 Thursday B1 VS C2 Gros Islet, St Lucia 6 AM
June 20 Thursday C1 VS A1 Bridgetown, Barbados 8 PM
June 21 Friday B2 VS D2 North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda 6 AM
June 21 Friday B1 VS D1 Gros Islet, St Lucia 8 PM
June 22 Saturday A2 VS C2 Bridgetown, Barbados 6 AM
June 22 Saturday A1 VS D2 North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda 8 PM
June 23 Sunday C1 VS B2 Kingstown, St. Vincent 6 AM
June 23 Sunday A2 VS B1 Bridgetown, Barbados 8 PM
June 24 Monday C2 VS D1 North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda 6 AM
June 24 Monday B2 VS A1 Gros Islet, St Lucia 8 PM
June 25 Tuesday C1 VS D2 Kingstown, St. Vincent 6 AM

PLAY: FREE ONLINE GAME

Advertisement