German Open badminton 2024 results today, schedule, date, time, score, draw, live streaming telecast

German Open badminton 2024 results today, schedule, date, time, score, draw, live streaming telecast

We examine the latest results, schedule, & streaming details of the 2024 BWF German Open badminton, which saw Treesa and Gayatri qualify for the last 16 with a hard-fought first-round win

On Tuesday, Indian women’s doubles pair Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand qualified for the second-round of the 2024 German Open badminton tournament in Mulheim. They, as the fourth seed, defeated Hsu Yin-Hui and Lin Jhih Yun of Chinese Taipei with a score of 18-21, 21-11, 21-13 in 57 minutes.

German Open badminton 2024 results today, schedule, date, time, score, draw, live streaming telecast where to watch in India

In Mulheim, Treesa and Gayatri stand out as the premier Indian players with prominent figures such as PV Sindhu, HS Prannoy, Kidambi Srikanth, Lakshya Sen, and Chirag Shetty-Satwiksairaj Rankireddy choosing to abstain from the BWF Super 300 event.

2024 German Open latest results, second-round schedule, date, venue, results, score, and Indian shuttlers’ performance

Treesa and Gayatri, pivotal members of the Indian women’s team that clinched a historic gold medal at the 2024 Badminton Asia Team Championships in Busan earlier this month, initiated the game strongly but gradually ceded ground, losing the first set. Nonetheless, they regained their momentum and convincingly overpowered their opponents from Taipei.

During the qualifiers, Sankar Subramanian secured victories in both his matches, earning him a berth in the main draw. Ranked 69th in badminton, Subramanian defeated Kai Schaefer, ranked 86th globally, with scores of 21-17, 21-10 in a 33-minute match. Subsequently, in his next encounter against Tobias Kuenzi, ranked 104th, Subramanian triumphed in just 27 minutes with a score of 21-11, 21-18, securing his place in the main draw where he will face fifth-seed Brian Yang.

Advertisement

German Open 2024: results & schedule

Category Order Match Score
Men’s Singles 1 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c
Netherlands M Caljouw
2 Chinese Taipei Liao J-f
China Zhao JP
3 Canada B Yang
India S Subramanian
4 Belgium J Carraggi
Ukraine D Bosniuk
5 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Czech Republic J Louda
6 Denmark M Johannesen
Thailand K Wangcharoen
7 France T J Popov
France A Lanier
8 Denmark R Gemke
Spain P Abian
9 India S K Karunakaran
Israel M Zilberman
10 Republic of Ireland N Nguyen
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w
11 Malaysia Cheam J W
France L Claerbout
12 South Korea Jeon H-j
Hong Kong Ng K L
13 Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
France A Merklé
14 Denmark M Christophersen
France C Popov
15 Chinese Taipei Su L-y
Chinese Taipei Huang Y-k
16 Finland K Koljonen
Azerbaijan A R Dwicahyo
Women’s Singles 1 Republic of Ireland R Darragh
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p
2 Chinese Taipei Sung S-y
Hong Kong Lo S Y
3 Denmark M Blichfeldt
Azerbaijan K F Az Zahra
4 Ukraine P Buhrova
India A Kashyap
5 Thailand P Chochuwong
Germany Y Li
6 Canada M Li
Canada W Y Zhang
7 Scotland K Gilmour
Denmark J D Jakobsen
8 France Qi XF
Switzerland J Stadelmann
9 United States L Lam
Belgium L Tan
10 Bulgaria K Nalbantova
Vietnam Nguyễn T L
11 Spain C Azurmendi
United States I Wang
12 India T Hemanth
Thailand R Intanon
13 Czech Republic T Švábíková
Peru I Castillo
14 Chinese Taipei Hsu W-c
Thailand S Katethong
15 France L Huet
Myanmar Thet Htar T
16 Denmark A Schulz
South Korea Kim G-e
Men’s Doubles 1 Malaysia Ong Y S 21 21
Malaysia Teo E Y
France É Adam 13 14
France L Rossi
2 Denmark D Lundgaard 26 18 21
Denmark M Vestergaard
Chinese Taipei Chen C-k 24 21 14
Chinese Taipei Chen S-f
3 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y 21 21
Chinese Taipei Yang P-ha
Norway T Flåtten 16 18
Norway V Rikheim
4 Scotland C Grimley 21 17 21
Scotland M Grimley
Denmark W K Boe 19 21 16
Denmark C F Kjær
5 China He JT
China Ren XY
Czech Republic V Kulíšek
Czech Republic T Švejda
6 Mexico J Castillo 21 21
Mexico L Montoya
Bulgaria I Rusev 17 15
Bulgaria I Stoynov
7 Germany M Lamsfuß 14 21 21
Germany M Seidel
Germany B Geiss 21 13 17
Germany J C Völker
8 Germany M Datko
Germany J Schlevoigt
Denmark A Søndergaard
Denmark J Toft
9 France L Corvée 16 14
France R Labar
Chinese Taipei Chang K-c 21 21
Chinese Taipei Po L-w
10 Republic of Ireland J Magee 13 18
Republic of Ireland P Reynolds
Scotland A Dunn 21 21
Scotland A Hall
11 Denmark M Gadegaard
Denmark O Geisler
Czech Republic O Král
Czech Republic A Mendrek
12 Netherlands T van der Lecq
Netherlands B Wassink
Denmark R Kjær
Denmark F Søgaard
13 France C Popov 21 21
France T J Popov
Canada A Dong 18 14
Canada N Yakura
14 Germany J R Jansen 14 16
Germany K Neumann
Thailand S Jomkoh 21 21
Thailand K Kedren
15 United States V Chiu 12 21 15
United States J Yuan
Denmark R Espersen 21 19 21
Denmark M Rindshøj
16 Germany D Hess 6 15
Germany P Scheiel
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h 21 21
Chinese Taipei Yang P-hs
Women’s Doubles 1 Hong Kong Yeung N T 17 23 21
Hong Kong Yeung P L
Denmark A C Kudsk 21 21 8
Denmark S Schulz
2 United States P L Cao Hok 21 21
United States L Lam
Ukraine V Frolova 16 10
Ukraine S Lavrova
3 Bulgaria G Stoeva 21 21
Bulgaria S Stoeva
Turkey B Erçetin 19 9
Turkey N İnci
4 Malaysia V Hoo 21 21
Malaysia Lim C S
Austria S Au Yeong 9 13
Austria K Hochmeir
5 France M Lambert 21 21
France A Tran
Germany J Meyer 15 14
Germany L Michalski
6 Germany A Lehmann
Germany C Siebrecht
India R Panda
India S Panda
7 United States A Xu 13 21 12
United States K Xu
Scotland J MacPherson 21 14 21
Scotland C Torrance
8 Denmark N P Anthonisen 21 21
Netherlands A Tirtosentono
Netherlands K de Wit 14 13
Netherlands K van Buiten
9 United States F Corbett 21 21
United States A Lee
Latvia A Kupča 7 14
Latvia J Romanova
10 Germany N Becker
Germany L Marburger
China Li YJ
China Luo XM
11 Austria A Hagspiel
Austria L Rumpold
Czech Republic S Hořínková
Czech Republic K Zuzáková
12 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-h 21 11 13
Chinese Taipei Lin J-y
India T Jolly 18 21 21
India G Gopichand
13 Germany L Efler 21 21
Germany I Lohau
Mexico H Gaitán 13 14
Mexico S Solís
14 Chinese Taipei Sung S-y 22 14 14
Chinese Taipei Yu C-h
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 20 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin W-c
15 Netherlands D Jille
Netherlands C Seinen
Ukraine P Buhrova
Ukraine Y Kantemyr
16 Australia T Ho 14 8
Australia G Somerville
Denmark M Fruergaard 21 21
Denmark S Thygesen
2024 German Open: prize money pool distribution

At the 2024 German Open, each singles category champion will earn $15,750 and each doubles category winning pair will bag $16,590. Notably, the total prize fund for this esteemed competition is $210,000.

Event Winner Finalist Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16
Singles $15,750 $7,980 $3,045 $1,260 $735
Doubles $16,590 $7,980 $2,940 $1,522.5 $787.5

When & Where to watch: live stream & telecast

You can livestream the German Open 2024 on the official YouTube channel of the Badminton World Federation, BWF TV, and Jio Cinema. In India, Sports 18 3 and Sports 18 1 HD TV channels will broadcast the German Open badminton matches live.

Advertisement
we examine the detailed schedule of the German Open:

February 28: First-Round (beginning from 3:00 PM IST)

29th February: Second-Round

March 1: Quarter-Final

Advertisement

2nd March: Semi-Final

March 3: Final

PLAY: FREE ONLINE GAMES

error: This function is not allowed