All England Open badminton championships all time winners list and 2023 winner prize money pool

All England Open badminton championships all time winners list and 2023 winner prize money pool

Know who are the former champions and most successful countries at the prestigious BWF World Tour Super 1000 All England Open badminton along with the previous winners list & 2023 edition prize money

At the BWF World Tour Super 1000 All England Open 2023, Lee Zii Jia will be back on the court. Despite last week’s early exit at the German Open, the Malaysian is seeded fourth for the competition at the Arena Birmingham in the English Midlands as he seeks to end his troublingly erratic form.

Since the All England Open’s beginning, only two Indian shuttlers have managed to bag the gold medal. In 1980, Prakash Padukone became the first Indian shuttler to win any event of the All England Open and 21 years later, Pullela Gopichand replicated that success with his own gold medal in the men’s singles category. In the recent history of this tournament, Indian shuttlers have made their presence known but ultimately failed to clear the final hurdle.

All England Open badminton championships all time winners list and 2023 winner prize money pool breakdown

English, Danish, and Chinese shuttlers have always dominated the All England Open. All categories combined, England has taken home 194 gold medals from the All England Open, compared to 89 for Denmark. With 85 championships won total, including 14 in the Women’s Singles division, China, one of the tournament’s most successful nations, is one of the leaders. Due to his outstanding form, Viktor Axelsen, who has won two of the last three All England Open men’s singles tournaments, is the favorite for the forthcoming competition.

Year Men’s singles Women’s singles Men’s doubles Women’s doubles Mixed doubles
1899 NA NA D. W. Oakes

Stewart Marsden Massey

Meriel Lucas

Mary Graeme

D. W. Oakes

Daisy St. John

1900 Sydney H. Smith Ethel Thomson Herbert Mellersh

F. S. Collier

Meriel Lucas

Mary Graeme

D. W. Oakes

Daisy St. John

1901 H. W. Davies Ethel Thomson Herbert Mellersh

F. S. Collier

Daisy St. John

E. M. Moseley

F. S. Collier

Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown

1902 Ralph Watling Meriel Lucas Herbert Mellersh

F. S. Collier

Ethel Thomson

Meriel Lucas

Leonard Ransford

E. M. Moseley

1903 Ralph Watling Ethel Thomson Stewart Marsden Massey

Edward Huson

Mabel Hardy

Dorothea Douglass

George Alan Thomas

Ethel Thomson

1904 Henry Norman Marrett Ethel Thomson Albert Prebble

Henry Norman Marrett

Ethel Thomson

Meriel Lucas

Henry Norman Marrett

Dorothea Douglass

1905 Henry Norman Marrett Meriel Lucas C. T. J. Barnes

Stewart Marsden Massey

Ethel Thomson

Meriel Lucas

Henry Norman Marrett

Hazel Hogarth

1906 Norman Wood Ethel Thomson Henry Norman Marrett

George Alan Thomas

Ethel Thomson

Meriel Lucas

George Alan Thomas

Ethel Thomson

1907 Norman Wood Meriel Lucas Albert Prebble

Norman Wood

G. L. Murray

Meriel Lucas

George Alan Thomas

G. L. Murray

1908 Henry Norman Marrett Meriel Lucas Henry Norman Marrett

George Alan Thomas

G. L. Murray

Meriel Lucas

Norman Wood

Meriel Lucas

1909 Frank Chesterton Meriel Lucas Frank Chesterton

Albert Prebble

G. L. Murray

Meriel Lucas

Albert Prebble

Dora Boothby

1910 Frank Chesterton Meriel Lucas Henry Norman Marrett

George Alan Thomas

Muriel Bateman

Meriel Lucas

Guy A. Sautter

Dorothy Cundall

1911 Guy A. Sautter Margaret Larminie Percy Fitton

Edward Hawthorn

Alice Gowenlock

Dorothy Cundall

George Alan Thomas

Margaret Larminie

1912 Frank Chesterton Margaret Tragett Henry Norman Marrett

George Alan Thomas

Alice Gowenlock

Dorothy Cundall

Edward Hawthorn

Hazel Hogarth

1913 Guy A. Sautter Lavinia Radeglia Frank Chesterton

George Alan Thomas

Hazel Hogarth

Muriel Bateman

Guy A. Sautter

M. E. Mayston

1914 Guy A. Sautter Lavinia Radeglia Frank Chesterton

George Alan Thomas

Margaret Tragett

Eveline Peterson

George Alan Thomas

Hazel Hogarth

1920 George Alan Thomas Kitty McKane Archibald Engelbach

Raoul du Roveray

Lavinia Radeglia

Violet Elton

George Alan Thomas

Hazel Hogarth

1921 George Alan Thomas Kitty McKane George Alan Thomas

Frank Hodge

Margaret McKane

Kitty McKane

George Alan Thomas

Hazel Hogarth

1922 George Alan Thomas Kitty McKane Guy A. Sautter

Frank Devlin

Margaret Tragett

Hazel Hogarth

George Alan Thomas

Hazel Hogarth

1923 George Alan Thomas Lavinia Radeglia Frank Devlin

Gordon Mack

Margaret Tragett

Hazel Hogarth

Gordon Mack

Margaret Tragett

1924 Gordon Mack Kitty McKane George Alan Thomas

Frank Hodge

Margaret Stocks

Kitty McKane

Frank Devlin

Kitty McKane

1925 Frank Devlin Margaret Stocks Herbert Uber

Arthur Kenneth Jones

Margaret Tragett

Hazel Hogarth

Frank Devlin

Kitty McKane

1926 Frank Devlin Marjorie Barrett Frank Devlin

Gordon Mack

A. M. Head

Violet Elton

Frank Devlin

Eveline Peterson

1927 Frank Devlin Marjorie Barrett Frank Devlin

Gordon Mack

Margaret Tragett

Hazel Hogarth

Frank Devlin

Eveline Peterson

1928 Frank Devlin Margaret Tragett George Alan Thomas

Frank Hodge

Marjorie Barrett

Violet Elton

Albert Harbot

Margaret Tragett

1929 Frank Devlin Marjorie Barrett Frank Devlin

Gordon Mack

Marjorie Barrett

Violet Elton

Frank Devlin

Marian Horsley

1930 Donald C. Hume Marjorie Barrett Frank Devlin

Gordon Mack

Marjorie Barrett

Violet Elton

Herbert Uber

Betty Uber

1931 Frank Devlin Marjorie Barrett Frank Devlin

Gordon Mack

Marian Horsley

Betty Uber

Herbert Uber

Betty Uber

1932 Ralph Nichols Leoni Kingsbury Donald C. Hume

Raymond M. White

Marjorie Barrett

Leoni Kingsbury

Herbert Uber

Betty Uber

1933 Raymond M. White Alice Woodroffe Donald C. Hume

Raymond M. White

Marje Bell

Thelma Kingsbury

Donald C. Hume

Betty Uber

1934 Ralph Nichols Leoni Kingsbury Donald C. Hume

Raymond M. White

Marje Henderson

Thelma Kingsbury

Donald C. Hume

Betty Uber

1935 Raymond M. White Betty Uber Donald C. Hume

Raymond M. White

Marje Henderson

Thelma Kingsbury

Donald C. Hume

Betty Uber

1936 Ralph Nichols Thelma Kingsbury Leslie Nichols

Ralph Nichols

Marje Henderson

Thelma Kingsbury

Donald C. Hume

Betty Uber

1937 Ralph Nichols Thelma Kingsbury Leslie Nichols

Ralph Nichols

Betty Uber

Diana Doveton

Ian Maconachie

Thelma Kingsbury

1938 Ralph Nichols Daphne Young Leslie Nichols

Ralph Nichols

Betty Uber

Diana Doveton

Raymond M. White

Betty Uber

1939 Tage Madsen Dorothy Walton Thomas Boyle

James Rankin

Ruth Dalsgaard

Tonny Olsen

Ralph Nichols

Bessie Staples

1940–

1946

NA NA NA NA NA
1947 Conny Jepsen Marie Ussing Tage Madsen

Poul Holm

Tonny Ahm

Kirsten Thorndahl

Poul Holm

Tonny Ahm

1948 Jørn Skaarup Kirsten Thorndahl Preben Dabelsteen

Børge Frederiksen

Tonny Ahm

Kirsten Thorndahl

Jørn Skaarup

Kirsten Thorndahl

1949 David G. Freeman Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen Ooi Teik Hock

Teoh Seng Khoon

Betty Uber

Queenie Allen

Clinton Stephens

Patricia Stephens

1950 Wong Peng Soon Tonny Ahm Jørn Skaarup

Preben Dabelsteen

Tonny Ahm

Kirsten Thorndahl

Poul Holm

Tonny Ahm

1951 Wong Peng Soon Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen David Choong

Eddy Choong

Tonny Ahm

Kirsten Thorndahl

Poul Holm

Tonny Ahm

1952 Wong Peng Soon Tonny Ahm David Choong

Eddy Choong

Tonny Ahm

Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen

Poul Holm

Tonny Ahm

1953 Eddy Choong Marie Ussing David Choong

Eddy Choong

Iris Cooley

June White

David Choong

June White

1954 Eddy Choong Judy Devlin Ooi Teik Hock

Ong Poh Lim

Sue Devlin

Judy Devlin

John Best

Iris Cooley

1955 Wong Peng Soon Margaret Varner Finn Kobberø

Advertisement

Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen

Iris Cooley

June White

Finn Kobberø

Kirsten Thorndahl

1956 Eddy Choong Margaret Varner Finn Kobberø

Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen

Sue Devlin

Judy Devlin

Tony Jordan

June Timperley

1957 Eddy Choong Judy Devlin Joe Alston

Johnny Heah

Anni Hammergaard Hansen

Kirsten Thorndahl

Finn Kobberø

Kirsten Thorndahl

1958 Erland Kops Judy Devlin Erland Kops

Poul-Erik Nielsen

Margaret Varner

Heather Ward

Tony Jordan

June Timperley

1959 Tan Joe Hok Heather Ward Lim Say Hup

Teh Kew San

Iris Rogers

June Timperley

Poul-Erik Nielsen

Inge Birgit Hansen

1960 Erland Kops Judy Devlin Finn Kobberø

Poul-Erik Nielsen

Sue Devlin

Judy Devlin

Finn Kobberø

Kirsten Granlund

1961 Erland Kops Judy Hashman Finn Kobberø

Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen

Judy Hashman

Sue Devlin Peard

Finn Kobberø

Kirsten Granlund

1962 Erland Kops Judy Hashman Finn Kobberø

Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen

Judy Hashman

Tonny Holst-Christensen

Finn Kobberø

Ulla Rasmussen

1963 Erland Kops Judy Hashman Finn Kobberø

Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen

Judy Hashman

Sue Devlin Peard

Finn Kobberø

Ulla Rasmussen

1964 Knud Aage Nielsen Judy Hashman Finn Kobberø

Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen

Karin Jørgensen

Ulla Rasmussen

Tony Jordan

Jenny Pritchard

1965 Erland Kops Ursula Smith Ng Boon Bee

Tan Yee Khan

Karin Jørgensen

Ulla Strand

Finn Kobberø

Ulla Strand

1966 Tan Aik Huang Judy Hashman Ng Boon Bee

Tan Yee Khan

Judy Hashman

Sue Devlin Peard

Finn Kobberø

Ulla Strand

1967 Erland Kops Judy Hashman Henning Borch

Erland Kops

Imre Rietveld

Ulla Strand

Svend Pri

Ulla Strand

1968 Rudy Hartono Eva Twedberg Henning Borch

Erland Kops

Minarni Sudaryanto

Retno Koestijah

Tony Jordan

Susan Pound

1969 Rudy Hartono Hiroe Yuki Henning Borch

Erland Kops

Margaret Boxall

Susan Whetnall

Roger Mills

Gillian Perrin

1970 Rudy Hartono Etsuko Takenaka Tom Bacher

Poul Petersen

Margaret Boxall

Susan Whetnall

Per Walsøe

Pernille Mølgaard Hansen

1971 Rudy Hartono Eva Twedberg Ng Boon Bee

Punch Gunalan

Noriko Takagi

Hiroe Yuki

Svend Pri

Ulla Strand

1972 Rudy Hartono Noriko Nakayama Christian Hadinata

Ade Chandra

Machiko Aizawa

Etsuko Takenaka

Svend Pri

Ulla Strand

1973 Rudy Hartono Margaret Beck Christian Hadinata

Ade Chandra

Machiko Aizawa

Etsuko Takenaka

Derek Talbot

Gillian Gilks

1974 Rudy Hartono Hiroe Yuki Tjun Tjun

Johan Wahjudi

Margaret Beck

Gillian Gilks

David Eddy

Susan Whetnall

1975 Svend Pri Hiroe Yuki Tjun Tjun

Johan Wahjudi

Machiko Aizawa

Etsuko Takenaka

Elliot Stuart

Nora Gardner

1976 Rudy Hartono Gillian Gilks Bengt Fröman

Thomas Kihlström

Gillian Gilks

Susan Whetnall

Derek Talbot

Gillian Gilks

1977 Flemming Delfs Hiroe Yuki Tjun Tjun

Johan Wahjudi

Etsuko Toganoo

Emiko Ueno

Derek Talbot

Advertisement

Gillian Gilks

1978 Liem Swie King Gillian Gilks Tjun Tjun

Johan Wahjudi

Atsuko Tokuda

Mikiko Takada

Mike Tredgett

Nora Perry

1979 Liem Swie King Lene Køppen Tjun Tjun

Johan Wahjudi

Verawaty Fadjrin

Imelda Wiguna

Christian Hadinata

Imelda Wiguna

1980 Prakash Padukone Lene Køppen Tjun Tjun

Johan Wahjudi

Gillian Gilks

Nora Perry

Mike Tredgett

Nora Perry

1981 Liem Swie King Hwang Sun-ai Rudy Heryanto

Hariamanto Kartono

Nora Perry

Jane Webster

Mike Tredgett

Nora Perry

1982 Morten Frost Zhang Ailing Razif Sidek

Jalani Sidek

Lin Ying

Wu Dixi

Martin Dew

Gillian Gilks

1983 Luan Jin Zhang Ailing Thomas Kihlström

Stefan Karlsson

Xu Rong

Wu Jianqiu

Thomas Kihlström

Nora Perry

1984 Morten Frost Li Lingwei Rudy Heryanto

Hariamanto Kartono

Lin Ying

Wu Dixi

Martin Dew

Gillian Gilks

1985 Zhao Jianhua Han Aiping Kim Moon-soo

Park Joo-bong

Han Aiping

Li Lingwei

Billy Gilliland

Nora Perry

1986 Morten Frost Kim Yun-ja Kim Moon-soo

Park Joo-bong

Chung Myung-hee

Hwang Hye-young

Park Joo-bong

Chung Myung-hee

1987 Morten Frost Kirsten Larsen Li Yongbo

Tian Bingyi

Chung Myung-hee

Hwang Hye-young

Lee Deuk-choon

Chung Myung-hee

1988 Ib Frederiksen Gu Jiaming Li Yongbo

Tian Bingyi

Chung So-young

Kim Yun-ja

Wang Pengren

Shi Fangjing

1989 Yang Yang Li Lingwei Lee Sang-bok

Park Joo-bong

Chung Myung-hee

Chung So-young

Park Joo-bong

Chung Myung-hee

1990 Zhao Jianhua Susi Susanti Kim Moon-soo

Park Joo-bong

Chung Myung-hee

Hwang Hye-young

Park Joo-bong

Chung Myung-hee

1991 Ardy Wiranata Susi Susanti Li Yongbo

Tian Bingyi

Chung So-young

Hwang Hye-young

Park Joo-bong

Chung Myung-hee

1992 Liu Jun Tang Jiuhong Rudy Gunawan

Eddy Hartono

Yao Fen

Lin Yanfen

Thomas Lund

Pernille Dupont

1993 Hariyanto Arbi Susi Susanti Jon Holst-Christensen

Thomas Lund

Chung So-young

Gil Young-ah

Jon Holst-Christensen

Grete Mogensen

1994 Hariyanto Arbi Susi Susanti Rudy Gunawan

Bambang Suprianto

Chung So-young

Gil Young-ah

Nick Ponting

Joanne Wright

1995 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Lim Xiaoqing Ricky Subagja

Rexy Mainaky

Gil Young-ah

Jang Hye-ock

Thomas Lund

Marlene Thomsen

1996 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Bang Soo-hyun Ricky Subagja

Rexy Mainaky

Ge Fei

Gu Jun

Park Joo-bong

Ra Kyung-min

1997 Dong Jiong Ye Zhaoying Ha Tae-kwon

Kang Kyung-jin

Ge Fei

Gu Jun

Liu Yong

Ge Fei

1998 Sun Jun Ye Zhaoying Lee Dong-soo

Yoo Yong-sung

Ge Fei

Gu Jun

Kim Dong-moon

Ra Kyung-min

1999 Peter Gade Ye Zhaoying Candra Wijaya

Tony Gunawan

Chung Jae-hee

Ra Kyung-min

Simon Archer

Joanne Goode

2000 Xia Xuanze Gong Zhichao Ha Tae-kwon

Kim Dong-moon

Ge Fei

Gu Jun

Kim Dong-moon

Advertisement

Ra Kyung-min

2001 Pullela Gopichand Gong Zhichao Tony Gunawan

Halim Haryanto

Gao Ling

Huang Sui

Zhang Jun

Gao Ling

2002 Chen Hong Camilla Martin Ha Tae-kwon

Kim Dong-moon

Gao Ling

Huang Sui

Kim Dong-moon

Ra Kyung-min

2003 Muhammad Hafiz Hashim Zhou Mi Candra Wijaya

Sigit Budiarto

Gao Ling

Huang Sui

Zhang Jun

Gao Ling

2004 Lin Dan Gong Ruina Jens Eriksen

Martin Lundgaard Hansen

Gao Ling

Huang Sui

Kim Dong-moon

Ra Kyung-min

2005 Chen Hong Xie Xingfang Cai Yun

Fu Haifeng

Gao Ling

Huang Sui

Nathan Robertson

Gail Emms

2006 Lin Dan Xie Xingfang Jens Eriksen

Martin Lundgaard Hansen

Gao Ling

Huang Sui

Zhang Jun

Gao Ling

2007 Lin Dan Xie Xingfang Koo Kien Keat

Tan Boon Heong

Wei Yili

Zhang Yawen

Zheng Bo

Gao Ling

2008 Chen Jin Tine Rasmussen Jung Jae-sung

Lee Yong-dae

Lee Hyo-jung

Lee Kyung-won

Zheng Bo

Gao Ling

2009 Lin Dan Wang Yihan Cai Yun

Fu Haifeng

Zhang Yawen

Zhao Tingting

He Hanbin

Yu Yang

2010 Lee Chong Wei Tine Rasmussen Lars Paaske

Jonas Rasmussen

Du Jing

Yu Yang

Zhang Nan

Zhao Yunlei

2011 Lee Chong Wei Wang Shixian Mathias Boe

Carsten Mogensen

Wang Xiaoli

Yu Yang

Xu Chen

Ma Jin

2012 Lin Dan Li Xuerui Jung Jae-sung

Lee Yong-dae

Tian Qing

Zhao Yunlei

Tontowi Ahmad

Liliyana Natsir

2013 Chen Long Tine Baun Liu Xiaolong

Qiu Zihan

Wang Xiaoli

Yu Yang

Tontowi Ahmad

Liliyana Natsir

2014 Lee Chong Wei Wang Shixian Mohammad Ahsan

Hendra Setiawan

Wang Xiaoli

Yu Yang

Tontowi Ahmad

Liliyana Natsir

2015 Chen Long Carolina Marín Mathias Boe

Carsten Mogensen

Bao Yixin

Tang Yuanting

Zhang Nan

Zhao Yunlei

2016 Lin Dan Nozomi Okuhara Vladimir Ivanov

Ivan Sozonov

Misaki Matsutomo

Ayaka Takahashi

Praveen Jordan

Debby Susanto

2017 Lee Chong Wei Tai Tzu-ying Marcus Fernaldi Gideon

Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo

Chang Ye-na

Lee So-hee

Lu Kai

Huang Yaqiong

2018 Shi Yuqi Tai Tzu-ying Marcus Fernaldi Gideon

Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo

Kamilla Rytter Juhl

Christinna Pedersen

Yuta Watanabe

Arisa Higashino

2019 Kento Momota Chen Yufei Mohammad Ahsan

Hendra Setiawan

Chen Qingchen

Jia Yifan

Zheng Siwei

Huang Yaqiong

2020 Viktor Axelsen Tai Tzu-ying Hiroyuki Endo

Yuta Watanabe

Yuki Fukushima

Sayaka Hirota

Praveen Jordan

Melati Daeva Oktavianti

2021 Lee Zii Jia Nozomi Okuhara Hiroyuki Endo

Yuta Watanabe

Mayu Matsumoto

Wakana Nagahara

Yuta Watanabe

Arisa Higashino

2022 Viktor Axelsen Akane Yamaguchi Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Bagas Maulana

Nami Matsuyama

Advertisement

Chiharu Shida

Yuta Watanabe

Arisa Higashino

2023 All England Open badminton schedule, date, & Prize Money

It is known that a total of $1,250,000 prize fund will be available for the Yonex All England Open Badminton Championships 2023, which will be contested in Birmingham’s Birmingham Arena from March 14 to March 19.

Event Winner Finalist Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16 Last 32
Singles $87,500 $42,500 $17,500 $6,875 $3,750 $1,250
Doubles $92,500 $43,750 $17,500 $7,812.50 $4,062.50 $1,250

Read More: Dewald Brevis Biography, Father Name, Age, Batting Stats, IPL 2022 RCB And Why He is Called “Baby ABD”.