World Cup of Darts 2024 schedule, dates, time, draw, teams players list, format, venue and prize money

World Cup of Darts 2024 schedule, dates, time, draw, teams players list, format, venue and prize money

The World Cup of Darts 2024 is all set to take begin very soon with all the teams, fixtures, schedule and other details confirmed, check out everything below.

Heading into the competition, Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton are the defending champions and will be determined to retain their title against 39 other nations.

World Cup of Darts 2024 schedule, dates, time table, draw, teams players list, format, venue and prize money

This year, world champion Luke Humphries and Michael Smith will represent England, who are the top seeds and four-time champions.

World Cup of Darts 2024 date and venue

The upcoming tournament is set to take place from June 27 to 30, 2024 at the Eissporthalle in Frankfurt, Germany.

World Cup of Darts 2024 prize money

The champions of the 2024 tournament will earn massive prize money worth £80,000.

World Cup of Darts 2024 teams and pairings

Given below is the full list of 40 teams and pairings for the upcoming competition:

Advertisement

Seeds 1-4 – Through to Round Two

Seed Country Players
1 England Luke Humphries, Michael Smith
2 Wales Gerwyn Price, Jonny Clayton
3 Netherlands Michael van Gerwen, Danny Noppert
4 Scotland Peter Wright, Gary Anderson

Seeds 5-16 – Seeded for Group Stage

Advertisement
Seed Country Players
5 Belgium Dimitri Van den Bergh, Kim Huybrechts
6 Northern Ireland Josh Rock, Brendan Dolan
7 Germany Martin Schindler, Gabriel Clemens
8 Australia Damon Heta, Simon Whitlock
9 Republic of Ireland William O’Connor, Keane Barry
10 Austria Rowby-John Rodriguez, Mensur Suljovic
11 Poland Krzysztof Ratajski, Radek Szaganski
12 Czechia Adam Gawlas, Karel Sedlacek
13 Croatia Boris Krcmar, Romeo Grvabac
14 France Jacques Labre, Thibault Tricole
15 Sweden Jeffrey de Graaf, Oskar Lukasiak
16 USA Danny Lauby, Jules van Dongen

Non-Seeded Nations

Country Players
Belgium Dimitri Van den Bergh, Kim Huybrechts
Northern Ireland Josh Rock, Brendan Dolan
Germany Martin Schindler, Gabriel Clemens
Australia Damon Heta, Simon Whitlock
Republic of Ireland William O’Connor, Keane Barry
Austria Rowby-John Rodriguez, Mensur Suljovic
Poland Krzysztof Ratajski, Radek Szaganski
Bahrain Basem Mahmood, Duda Durra
Canada Matt Campbell, David Cameron
China Xiaochen Zong, Chengan Liu
Chinese Taipei Teng-Lieh Pupo, An-Sheng Lu
Denmark Benjamin Reus, Claus Bendix Nielsen
Finland Marko Kantele, Teemu Harju
Gibraltar Justin Hewitt, Craig Galliano
Guyana Norman Madhoo, Sudesh Fitzgerald
Hong Kong Lok Yin Lee, Man Lok Leung
Hungary Gabor Jagica, Nandor Major
Iceland Arngrimur Olafsson, Petur Gudmundsson
Italy Michele Turetta, Massimo Dalla Rosa
Japan Tomoya Goto, Ryusei Azemoto
Latvia Madars Razma, Valters Melderis
Lithuania Darius Labanauskas, Mindaugas Barauskas
Malaysia Siik Hwang Wong, Mohamad Nasir
New Zealand Haupai Puha, Ben Robb
Norway Cor Dekker, Hakon Bjorge Helling
Philippines Christian Perez, Alexis Toylo
Portugal Jose de Sousa, David Gomes
Singapore Paul Lim, Harith Lim
South Africa Johan Geldenhuys, Cameron Carolissen
Spain Jose Justicia, Jesus Noguera
Switzerland Stefan Bellmont, Bruno Stockli

World Cup of Darts 2024 fixtures and schedule

Given below is the full list of fixtures and schedule for the upcoming tournament:

Date Time Matches
Thursday, June 27 6pm BST/10:30pm IST Group Stage – Opening Matches
Friday, June 28 Afternoon Session 11am BST/3:30pm IST Group Stage – Second Matches
Evening Session (6pm BST/10:30pm IST) Group Stage – Final Matches
Saturday, June 29

Advertisement

 

Afternoon Session (12pm BST/3:30am IST) Second Round x4
Evening Session (6pm BST/10:30pm IST) Second Round x4
Sunday, June 30 Afternoon Session (12pm BST/3:30am IST) Quarter-Finals
Evening Session (6pm BST/10:30pm IST) Semi-Finals
TBD Final

World Cup of Darts 2024 format

The upcoming tournament will feature a revamped format introduced last year. It features doubles matches in all group and knockout stages across four days of action each. By the end of the first round, the top four ranked nations, based on the lowest cumulative PDC Order of Merit, will be seeded to enter the second-round stage.

The remaining 36 teams will then be split across 12 groups of three teams each. Following the end of this round, each group winner will progress into the next round and join the 4 top-ranked teams in the second round, featuring the last 16 nations. The organizers will then split the 16 teams across two sessions on Saturday, June 29. From there, the top 8 teams will then enter the quarter-finals and compete on Sunday afternoon. The tournament will then finally conclude with the semi-finals and final on Sunday evening

Position (no. of teams) Prize Money
(Total: £450,000)
Winners (1) £80,000
Runners-Up (1) £50,000
Semi-finalists (2) £30,000
Quarter-finalists (4) £20,000
Last 16 (Second round) (8) £9,000
Second in group (12) £5,000
Third in group (12) £4,000

ALSO READ: Who is builder and jeweller Iqbal Ratansi father of Zaheer Iqbal, biography, wife, son, business and net worth

Advertisement