SEA Games 2023 Malaysia latest medal tally live update today

SEA Games 2023 Malaysia latest medal tally live update today

With the Southeast Asian SEA games 2023 in full swing, check out how Malaysia’s athletes are faring in the competition with a quick look at their current medal tally and full list of medal winners today in the latest update

There are currently over 650 athletes from Malaysia competing at the 32nd SEA Games from 5-17 May 2023 in Cambodia.

(Southeast Asian) SEA Games 2023 Malaysia latest medal tally live update today

Advertisement

Last year, team Malaysia’s athletes won 39 gold medals, 45 silver and 90 bronze – 174 medals in total.

This year, Wan Athirah Hidayah Ahmad Fuzli started of the medal tally for Malaysia after winning a bronze in the women’s obstacle race. Meanwhile C Sharmalarani became the first Malaysian athlete to win a gold medal in the SEA 2023.

Advertisement

SEA Games 2023 Malaysia’s medal tally and list of medal winners

Given below is a full list of Malaysia’s medal tally at the SEA Games 2023 so far:

Advertisement
No Date Athlete/Team Medal Event Sport
1 Sat 6 May Wan Athirah Hidayah Ahmad Fuzli Bronze Women’s Individual Obstacle Race
2 Sat 6 May Nur Assyira Zainal Abidin Silver Cross-country Mountain Bike
3 Sat 6 May Yoong Wei Theng Bronze Men’s Individual Obstacle Race
4 Sat 6 May Team Malaysia Bronze Women’s Team Kata Karate
5 Sat 6 May Muhammad Aiqal Asmadie Silver Men’s Individual Kata Karate
6 Sat 6 May C Sharmalarani Gold Women’s Under 55kg Kumite Karate
7 Sat 6 May Prem Kumar Gold Men’s Under 55kg Kumite Karate
8 Sat 6 May Athachai Saiphawat Kiang Bronze Men’s Kun Kru Kun Khmer
9 Sat 6 May Team Malaysia Bronze Men’s Non-Repetition Primary Sepaktakraw
10 Sat 6 May Adam Akaksyah Bronze Men’s Gi 69kg Ne-Waza Ju-jitsu
11 Sat 6 May Phee Jinq En Bronze Women’s 50m Breaststroke Swimming
12 Sun 7 May Team Malaysia Silver Men’s Team Relay Obstacle Race
13 Sun 7 May Team Malaysia Bronze Women’s Team Relay Obstacle Race
14 Sun 7 May Madhuri Poovanesan Bronze Women’s Under 55kg Kumite Karate
15 Sun 7 May Sureeya Sankar Hari Sankar Gold Men’s Under 60kg Kumite Karate
16 Sun 7 May Sharmendran Ragonathan, Gold Men’s Under 75kg Kumite Karate
17 Sun 7 May Muhammad Khairul Shaddad Ardi Silver Artistic Men’s Single Pencak silat martial arts
18 Sun 7 May Team Malaysia Silver Men’s 50-overs Cricket
19 Sun 7 May Team Malaysia Silver Attack Online 2 Team eSports
20 Sun 7 May Saiful Bahri Musmin Gold Men’s singles Petanque
21 Sun 7 May Team Malaysia Silver Men’s same stroke Sepaktakraw
22 Mon 8 May Wong Grace Xiu Mei Gold Women’s hammer throw Athletics
23 Mon 8 May Nurul Hidayah Lukman Bronze Women’s hammer throw Athletics
24 Mon 8 May Kimberly Bong Gold Women’s 3m springboard Diving
25 Mon 8 May Ong Ker Ying Bronze Women’s 3m springboard Diving
26 Mon 8 May Nur Adlinna Nasreen Bronze ILCA 6 Sailing
27 Mon 8 May Muhammad Asnawi Iqbal Bronze ILCA 4 Sailing
28 Mon 8 May Muhammad Dhiauddin-Abdul Latif Silver 29er Sailing
29 Mon 8 May Muhammad Faizal Asri Bronze ILCA 7 Sailing
30 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Bronze Men’s Chinlone Linking Sepaktakraw
31 Mon 8 May Mohd Hilfi-Sara Amanda Bronze Optimist mixed Sailing
32 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Bronze Team all-around Artistic gymnastics
33 Mon 8 May Tengku Muhammad Adam Fakruzie Bronze Men’s 51kg Kun Khmer
34 Mon 8 May Atachai Sapaiwhat Kiang Bronze Men’s 67kg Kun Khmer
35 Mon 8 May Tai Khan Xin Bronze Men’s 400m individial medley Swimming
36 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Silver Men’s team Kumite Karate
37 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Bronze Women’s team Kumite Karate
38 Mon 8 May Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli Bronze 200m Athletics
39 Mon 8 May Jackie Wong Silver Hammer throw Athletics
40 Mon 8 May Sadat Marzuki Ajisan Bronze Hammer throw Athletics
41 Mon 8 May Muhammd Hafizin Mansor Gold RSX Sailing
42 Mon 8 May Izry Hafizi Fitry Gold RS One Sailing
43 Mon 8 May Muhammad Danial Azray – Muhammad Danial Azrol Gold Artistic men’s doubles Pencak Silat
44 Mon 8 May Nur Syafiqah Hamzah Silver Artistic women’s singles Pencak Silat
45 Mon 8 May Nurr Sarafina – Nur Shahida Bronze Artistic women’s doubles Pencak Silat
46 Mon 8 May Mohd Arif Affifudin Bronze Men’s Under 84kg Kumite Karate
47 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Bronze 4x200m freestyle Swimming
48 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Silver Indoor hockey Hockey
49 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Silver Indoor hockey Hockey
50 Mon 8 May Team Malaysia Bronze Men’s team Tennis
51 Tue 9 May Muhammad Syafiq Puteh Gold Men’s 3m springboard Diving
52 Tue 9 May Gabriel Gilbert Daim Silver Men’s 3m springboard Diving
53 Tue 9 May Syarul Aimy Bronze Pommel horse Artistic gymnastics
54 Tue 9 May Aly Hamuda Abdullah Bronze Rings Artistic gymnastics
55 Tue 9 May Ng Chun Chen Bronze Parallel bars Artistic Gymnastics
56 Tue 9 May Luqman Al-Hafiz Zulfa Bronze Horizontal bars Artistic Gymnastics
57 Tue 9 May Shereen Vallabuoy Gold Women’s 400m Athletics
58 Tue 9 May Umar Osman Gold Men’s 400m Athletics
59 Tue 9 May Indran Rama Krishnan Bronze Men’s 86kg Boxing
60 Tue 9 May Steve Khiew Hoe Yan Gold Men’s 200m freestyle Swimming
61 Tue 9 May Phee Jinq En Silver Women’s 100m breatstroke Swimming
62 Tue 9 May Moh Keen Hoo Gold Men’s 6-reds snooker Billiards
63 Tue 9 May Ziyad Zolkifli Bronze Men’s shot put Athletics
64 Tue 9 May Muhammad Adam – Muhammad Fazrul Bronze Men’s doubles Petanque
65 Wed 10 May Norsyakirah Muksin Gold Women U45 Pencak Silat
66 Wed 10 May Nor Farah Mazlan Gold Women class A (45-50kg) Pencak Silat
67 Wed 10 May Mohd Sharul Zeckry Sulaiman Silver Men class F (70-75kg) Pencak Silat
68 Wed 10 May Lee Yiat Qing Gold Women’s 10m platform Diving
69 Wed 10 May Siti Shazwana Ajak Silver Women’s class D (60-65kg) Pencak Silat
70 Wed 10 May Mohd Izzul Irfan Marzuki Gold Men’s class D (60-65kg) Pencak Silat
71 Wed 10 May Kohn Robial Sobri Silver Men’s class I (85-90kg) Pencak Silat
72 Wed 10 May Malcolm Ting Silver Men’s Individual Golf
73 Wed 10 May Ng Jing Xuen Gold Women’s Individuak Golf
74 Wed 10 May Fong Zi Yu Bronze Women’s Individual Golf
75 Wed 10 May Queenie Ting Silver Women’s discus Athletics
76 Wed 10 May Team Malaysia Bronze Women’s 4x100m Athletics
77 Wed 10 May Khiew Hoe Yean Bronze Men’s 200m backstroke Swimming
78 Wed 10 May Mohd Abdul Qayyum Ariffin Bronze Men’s 51kg Boxing
69 Wed 10 May Siti Shazwana Ajak Silver Women’s class D (60-65kg) Pencak Silat
79 Wed 10 May Team Malaysia Bronze Men’s 4x100m freestyle Swimming
80 Wed 10 May Nor Sarah Adi Silver Women’s pole vault Athletics
81 Wed 10 May Team Malaysia Bronze Women’s 4x100m Athletics
82 Wed 10 May Tan heong Ming Gold Women’s Nanquan Wushu
83 Thu 11 May Pang Pui Yee Bronze Women’s Jianshu Wushu
84 Thu 11 May Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Marzuki SIlver Men’s Criterium Road Cycling
85 Thu 11 May Team Malaysia Bronze Mixed triples Petanque
86 Thu 11 May Team Malaysia SIlver Women’s team Table Tennis
87 Thu 11 May Nur Aisyah Mohd Zubir Bronze Women’s Criterium Road Cycling
88 Thu 11 May Enrique Macartney Anak Harold Gold Men’s 10m platform Diving
89 Thu 11 May Bertand Rhodict Anak Lises Silver Men’s 10m platform Diving
90 Thu 11 May Team Malaysia Silver Men’s T20 Cricket
91 Thu 11 May Team Malaysia Silver Mixed triples (2W1M) Petanque
92 Thu 11 May Team Malaysia Silver Men’s team Table Tennis
93 Thu 11 May Team Malaysia Bronze MLBB (Women’s) eSports
94 Thu 11 May Wan Mohd Fazri Wan Zahari Bronze Men’s 800m Athletics
95 Thu 11 May Team Malaysia Silver Men’s team competition Badminton
96 Thu 11 May Mohd Irfan Shamsuddin Gold Men’s discus Athletics
97 Thu 11 May Nani Sahirah Maryata Bronze Women’s shot put Athletics
98 Thu 11 May Andre Anura Gold Men’s triple jump Athletics
99 Thu 11 May Khiew Hoe Yean Silver Men’s 400m freestyle Swimming
100 Thu 11 May Muhammad Ridzuan Mohd Johari Bronze Men’s 60kg Boxing
101 Fri 12 May Pang Pui Yee Bronze Women’s changquan Wushu
102 Fri 12 May Wong Weng Son Bronze Men’s changquan Wushu
103 Fri 12 May Tan Cheong Min Gold Women’s nandao Wushu
104 Fri 12 May Sydney Chin Silver Women’s tajiquan-taijijian Wushu

SEA Games 2023 list of Malaysia’s medal winners by sport

Given below is the list of Malaysian athletes who won medals by sport:

Sport Gold medal Silver medal Bronze medal Total
Mountain Bike 1 1
Obstacle Race 1 3 4
Karate 4 2 4 10
Swimming 1 3 4 8
Pencak silat martial arts 4 5 1 10
Cricket 2 2
Sepaktakraw 1 2 3
Ju-jitsu 1 1
Kun Khmer 3 3
eSports 1 1 2
Sailing 2 1 4 7
Diving 4 2 1 7
Athletics 5 3 8 16
Artistic gymnastics 5 5
Hockey 2 2
Tennis 1 1
Petanque 1 1 2 4
Boxing 3 3
Billiards 1 1
Golf 1 1 1 3
Wushu 2 1 3 6
Road Cycling 1 1 2
Table Tennis 2 2
Badminton 1 1
TOTAL 25 31 48 104

ALSO READ: Who is the mom of Ice Spice and what is her name as photos go viral on Instagram

Advertisement