BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2024 results today, schedule, date, time, draw, score, live stream telecast

BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2024 results today, schedule, date, time, draw, score, live stream telecast

We examine the 2024 BWF Para Badminton World Championships latest results, day 4 schedule, qualified players, & streaming info, which will end on Sunday in Thailand

The BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2024, held biennially, celebrates the remarkable abilities of para-badminton athletes on a global scale. Athletes participate in six different sports classes and five categories, tailored to their individual impairments and skill levels. Taking place from February 20 to 25, 2024, the tournament’s 14th installment will be hosted in Pattaya, Thailand.

BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2024 results today, schedule, date, time, draw, score, live stream telecast where to watch

2024 BWF Para Badminton World Championships latest results, day 4 schedule, date, venue, qualified players, & draw

Advertisement

India aims to replicate or surpass its exceptional performance from the previous championship, where it claimed the top spot in the medal standings with an impressive total of 16 medals (comprising 2 Gold, 2 Silver, and 12 Bronze). India notably demonstrated its prowess in the men’s SL 3 category, securing all three medals, with Pramod Bhagat emerging as the gold medalist.

we examine the list of Indian shuttlers who will compete in this tournament:
  • Men’s Singles SH 6: Dhinagaran PANDURANGAN, Krishna Nagar, Sivarajan Solaimalai
  • SL 3: Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar, Nitesh Kumar, Nehal Gupta
  • SL 4: Sukant Kadam, Suhas Yathiraj, Tarun, Nilesh Gaikwad
  • SU 5: Hardik Makkar, Chirag Baretha, Rutchik Ragupathi, Dev Rathi
  • WH 1: Prem Kumar Ale, Shashank Kumar
  • WH 2: Manjunatha Chikkaiah, Sanjeev Kumar
  • Women’s Singles SH 6: Latai Parmeshwar, Nithya Sre Sumathy, Rachana Patel
  • SL 3: Mandeep Kaur, Parul Parmar, Manasi Joshi, Charanjeet Kaur
  • SL 4: Palak Kohli, Kanak Singh, Jyoti
  • SU 5: Manisha Ramadass, Thulaisimathi Murugesan, Arati Patil
  • WH 1: Nirmala Devi
  • WH 2: Alphia James, Ruchi Trivedi, Ammu Mohan
  • Men’s Doubles SH 6: Krishna Nagar/Sivarajan Solaimalai
  • SL 3 – SL 4: Pramod Bhagat/Sukant Kadam, Tarun/Nitesh Kumar, Manoj Sakar/Deep Ranjan, Nehal/Naveen
  • SU 5: Chirag Baretha/Raj Kumar, Ravi/Vansh, Hardik/Ruthic
  • WH 1 – WH 2: Munna/Shashank
  • Women’s Doubles SH 6: Rachana/Nithya,
  • SL 3 – SU 5: Parul/Vaishali, Manasi/Thulaisimathi, Mandeep/Manisha
  • Mixed Doubles SH 6: Sivarjan/Nithya, Dhinagaran/Rachana
  • SL 3 – SU 5: Pramod/Manisha, Chirag/Mandeep, Ruthick/Manasi, Nitesh/Thulaisimathi
  • WH 1 – WH 2: Sashank/Ammu Mohan, Prem Kumar/Emine (Turkey)

BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2024: results & schedule

Advertisement
Men’s Singles Round 1:
  • SH6- Dhinagaran PANDURANGAN beats Tomoya Ueno (21-16, 21-15)
  • SL4- Sukant Kadam beats Guillaume Gailly (21-10, 21-18)
  • SU 5 – Hardik Makkar lost to Li Mingpan (13-21, 14-21)
  • SL3- Manoj Sarkar beats Pedro Pablo (21-10, 21-11)
  • SL4- Suhas Yathiraj beats Neals Boening (21-10, 21-11)
  • SU5- Chirag Baretha beats Eduardo Oliviera (21-7, 21-7)
  • SL3- Pramod Bhagat beats Dimitar Pavlov (21-11, 21-10)
Women’s Singles Round 1:
  • SL3- Manasi Joshi beats Maria De Silva (21-10, 21-9)
  • SL4- Palak Kohli beats Anna Carolina (21-5, 21-17)
  • SL4- Kanak Singh Jadaun lost to Cheng He Fang (2-21, 2-21)
  • SH6- Nithye Sre Sumat beats Jayci Simon (21-11, 21-16)
  • SH6- Laltai Parmeshwar beats Choi Wing (21-12, 15-21, 17-21)
Men’s Doubles Round 1:
  • SL3- Nehal/Naveen beats Richard Alcaraz/Albert Manuel (21-11, 21-30)
  • SH6- Krishna Nagar/Sivarajan Solaimalai lost to Natthapong/Buntan (14-21, 21-18, 16-21)
Mixed Doubles Round 1:
  • SL3-Nitesh Kumar/Thulaisamithi beats Ibrahim/Emona (21-9, 21-3)
  • SL3-Pramod Bhagat/Manisha Ramadas beats Rogerio/Edwarda (21-14, 21-14)
Wheelchair Men’s Singles Round 1:
  • WH2-Sanjeev Kumar beats Jaime Aranguiz (21-16, 21-19)
  • WH1- Prem Kumar Ale beat Anuwat Sriborn (13-21, 21-7, 21-12)
Men’s Singles Round 2:
  • SH6- Sivarajan beats Hector Jesus (21-9, 21-11)
  • SL4- Sukant Kadam beats Hassan Mabiru (21-7, 21-6)
  • Su5- Hardik Makkar lost to Dheva (15-21, 18-21)
Women’s Singles Round 2:
  • SL4- Jyothi beats Caitlin (21-17, 21-18)
  • SU5- Thulisamithi beats Sumit Matesi (21-1, 21-4)
Men’s Doubles Round 2:
  • Hardik Makkar/ Ruthick Raghupathi beats Kim Gi Eeun/ Lee (21-17, 21-12)
  • Charanjeet lost to Xiao (8-21, 5-21)
Wheelchair Men’s Singles:
  • WH1- Shashank Kumar beats Mohammad Jawad (21-14, 21-8)
Women’s Singles:
  • WH2- Ammu Mohan lost to Annika (14-21, 15-21)
  • WH1- Nirmala Devi lost to Sujirat Poonakha (3-21, 2-21)

When & Where to watch: live stream & telecast

Advertisement

Although none of the Indian television channels will broadcast this event live, interested badminton fans can enjoy the live stream of all the matches through the BWF TV YouTube channel. It is confirmed that everyday, the matches will kick-off at 7:30 AM IST.

PLAY: FREE ONLINE GAMES

error: This function is not allowed