Asian Games athletics 2023 live results today, schedule, date, time table, medal tally, live stream

Asian Games athletics 2023 live results today, schedule, date, time table, medal tally, live stream

Explore the latest athletics results, schedule, and medal winners from the 2023 Asian Games, which will feature numerous elite athletes including Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra

Neeraj Chopra, the current Olympic and world champion in javelin throw, will spearhead the medal quest of 68 Indian athletes participating in the 2023 Asian Games. Notably, the athletics events for the 2023 Asian Games are set to commence on September 29 and conclude on October 5. The competitions will take place at the Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium and can be watched live in India.

Asian Games athletics 2023 live results today, schedule, date, time table, medal tally, live streaming telecast in India

2023 Asian Games athletics latest results, schedule, date, venue, & key Indian athletes

Notably, the 68-member athletics squad, comprising 35 men and 33 women, represents India’s largest contingent for any sport in these games. Besides Neeraj Chopra, who secured the gold medal in the javelin throw at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games and is the reigning champion, other prominent names to watch out for in the Indian team include steeplechaser Avinash Sable, Tajinderpal Singh Toor, the Asian record holder and defending Asian Games shot put champion, and accomplished hurdler Jyothi Yarraji.

Advertisement

A formidable group of jumpers, including Murali Sreeshankar and Jeswin Aldrin in men’s long jump, Shaili Singh in women’s long jump, as well as men’s triple jumpers Praveen Chithravel and Abdulla Aboobacker, will also be in contention. Swapna Barman and Jinson Johnson, reigning champions in heptathlon and men’s 1500m, respectively, will be present in Hangzhou to defend their titles from Jakarta. The Indian mixed and women’s 4x400m relay teams will enter the competition as the defending Asian Games champions, and expectations are high for the men’s relay team, which set an Asian record at the 2023 World Athletics Championships in Budapest.

Asian Games 2023 Athletics: India’s Kiran Baliyan started the country’s account on the medal table in athletics by winning a silver medal in the women’s shot put final.

Advertisement

Asian Games athletics 2023: events list & schedule

Advertisement
Date Time (IST) Event Stage Indian Athletes Results
29-Sep 4:30 AM Men’s 20km Race Walk Final Sandeep Kumar, Vikash Singh Sandeep: DQ; Vikash: 5th
29-Sep 4:40 AM Women’s 20km Race Walk Final Priyanka Goswami 5th
29-Sep 4:30 PM Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1 Aishwarya Kailash Mishra 2nd (Qualified to Final)
29-Sep 4:40 PM Women’s Hammer Throw Final Tanya Chaudhary, Rachna Kumari Rachna: 9th; Tanya: 7th
29-Sep 4:46 PM Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3 Himanshi Malik 4th
29-Sep 4:55 PM Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1 Muhammed Anas Yahiya 3rd
29-Sep 5:03 PM Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2 Muhammed Ajmal 2nd (Qualified to Final)
29-Sep 6:15 PM Women’s Shot Put Final Kiran Baliyan, Manpreet Kaur Kiran: Bronze; Manpreet: 5th
30-Sep 6:35 AM Men’s Long Jump Qualifying A & B Murali Sreeshankar (Group B), Jeswin Aldrin (Group A)
30-Sep 6:38 AM Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
30-Sep 6:45 AM Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1 Jyothi Yarraji
30-Sep 6:53 AM Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2 Nithya Ramraj
30-Sep 7:05 AM Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1 Ajay Kumar Saroj
30-Sep 7:15 AM Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2 Jinson Johnson
30-Sep 7:20 AM Women’s Heptathlon High Jump Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
30-Sep 4:40 PM Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
30-Sep 5:30 PM Women’s 400m Final Aishwarya Kailash Mishra
30-Sep 5:40 PM Men’s 400m Final Muhammed Ajmal
30-Sep 5:50 PM Men’s 10,000m Final Karthik Kumar, Gulveer Singh
30-Sep 6:35 PM Women’s Heptathlon 200m Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
1-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
1-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women’s 200m Round 1 Jyothi Yarraji
1-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s 200m Round 1 Amlan Borgohain
1-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Mixed 4×400m Relay Round 1 Team India
1-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Long Jump Final TBD
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 100m Hurdles Final Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya Ramraj
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Shot Put Final Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sahib Singh
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s Discus Throw Final Seema Punia
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 1500m Final TBD
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 1500m Final TBD
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s Heptathlon 800m Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara
1-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final Avinash Sable
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s Decathlon 100m Tejaswin Shankar
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s 800m Round 1 Krishan Kumar, Mohammed Afsal
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s Decathlon Long Jump Tejaswin Shankar
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s High Jump Qualifying A+B Sarvesh Anil Kushare, Jesse Sandesh
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women’s 200m Semi-final TBD
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s 200m Semi-final TBD
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 Vithya Ramraj, Sinchal Ravi
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s Decathlon Shot Put Tejaswin Shankar
2-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 T Santhosh Kumar, Yashas Palaksha
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 800m Semi-final TBD
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Decathlon High Jump Tejaswin Shankar
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s Pole Vault Final Pavithra Vengatesh
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 200m Final TBD
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 200m Final TBD
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s Long Jump Final Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final Parul Chaudhary, Preeti
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Mixed 4×400m Relay Final TBD
2-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Decathlon 400m Tejaswin Shankar
3-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women’s 4×400m Relay Round 1 Team India
3-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s 4×400m Relay Round 1 Team India
3-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles Tejaswin Shankar
3-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw Tejaswin Shankar
3-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Women’s 800m Round 1 Harmilan Bains, Chanda
3-Oct 6:30 AM-9:00 AM Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault Tejaswin Shankar
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw Tejaswin Shankar
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 400m Hurdles Final TBD
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 400m Hurdles Final TBD
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Triple Jump Final Praveen Chithravel, Abdulla Aboobacker
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 800m Final TBD
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s High Jump Final Rubina Yadav, Pooja
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 5000m Final Ankita, Parul Chaudhary
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s Javelin Throw Final Annu Rani
3-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Decathlon 1500m Tejaswin Shankar
4-Oct 5:30 AM-9:00 AM Mixed 35km Race Walk Final Ram Baboo, Manju Rani
4-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s High Jump Final TBD
4-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s Javelin Throw Final Neeraj Chopra, Kishore Jena
4-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 800m Final TBD
4-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s Triple Jump Final Sheena Nellickal Varkey
4-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 5000m Final Gulveer Singh, Avinash Sable
4-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Women’s 4×400m Relay Final TBD
4-Oct 3:30 PM-7:00 PM Men’s 4×400m Relay Final TBD
5-Oct 4:30 AM-7:50 AM Men’s Marathon Final Man Singh, Belliappa Appachangada Bopaiah

When & Where to watch: live stream & telecast

You can watch the 2023 Asian Games athletics events via live streaming on Sony Liv, while in India, these competitions will also be broadcasted live on Sony Sports Network TV channels.

Also Read: Why was the Road Safety World Series T20 2023 postponed and new 2024 schedule

Advertisement